Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement Burdock Group

The Burdock Group considers the careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data is therefore treated and protected with the utmost care and confidentiality, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Burdock Holding B.V. (including subsidiaries, hereinafter “Burdock”) is legally responsible for the processing of all personal data obtained.

We believe our services are transparent, personal and reliable, so it’s important that you know exactly which personal data Burdock collects and for which purposes. This is clearly laid out in this privacy statement.

We recommend that you read this statement carefully. The Burdock privacy statement may change occasionally if required due to new developments. The most up-to-date privacy statement can always be found on www.burdock.com.

Cookies

What is a cookie?
We make use of cookies on our website. A cookie is a simple, small file which is sent along with pages from this website (and/or flash applications) and is stored by your browser onto your computer’s hard drive.

Burdock only uses the Google Analytics Cookies which serve to give the administrator a clear picture of visitor flows, sources and page views. We use this information to see how you use our website and it helps us to further improve the site. Google Analytics also collects IP addresses. These are only collected and not used for commercial purposes.

Use of personal data

We collect personal data through various channels; by applying for work directly, via social media or other public sources indicating your interest in employment or by directly indicating your interest in our services. In these cases, we will ask you whether you agree to the processing of your personal data in accordance with our privacy statement. If at any time you are no longer interested in our services, you can let us know by deregistering. In such a case, we will delete your personal data and you will no longer be contacted by Burdock about suitable vacancies.

Burdock’s services consist of uniting our professionals with our clients in the construction, civil engineering, energy and oil & gas sectors. Burdock has been a reliable and globally operating organization for over 25 years, specialising in engineering services, new build projects and maintenance.

 We collect and process your data for the following purposes: 

  1. To allow you to use our services;
  2. To determine your suitability and availability in relation to the secondment or mediation to a project assignment or permanent work;
  3. To establish and maintain the relationship of (prospective) employer/employee and to maintain the relevant records required for this purpose;
  4. The salary payment process, including the preparation and sending of payslips and payments;
  5. To establish and maintain an agreement with a client;
  6. In the context of pre-employment screening;
  7. For quality assurance purposes such as certifications;
  8. For management information, internal control and accounts control.

The personal data we use

We process the following personal data (partly depending on whether you enter data on the website yourself and whether, during the mediation phase, you are considered an employee, contractor or former employee:

  • Name and address details, email address and other contact details
  • Nationality
  • Gender
  • Date and place of birth
  • Curriculum Vitae (CV)
  • Availability
  • References and certificates
  • Social security number
  • Copy of your ID
  • Data regarding past contact
  • Education and qualifications
  • Leave/holiday information
  • Payment details
  • Payroll tax statements
  • Work Permit
  • Personal data of suppliers, contractors and clients with whom Burdock has an association (including names, contact details and positions).

Burdock only records special personal data if necessary to comply with the law.

Retention periods

The personal data we record will remain available for up to 2 years after your permission is given. If you are currently working for us or have worked for us, we are legally obligated to retain certain personal data for longer. Burdock does not store personal data for longer than is legally permitted.

Distribution to third parties

Burdock may pass your personal data on to clients, data processors performing services on our behalf and government agencies. Burdock will also provide your data to a court of law, if required to do so.

Security

We take appropriate security measures to limit misuse and unauthorized access to your personal data, such as security software (virus scanners and firewall), a secure internet connection, encryption of data and physical and administrative access controls to data and services.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. The most current privacy statement can always be viewed on the Burdock website. This version is from August 2019.

Your rights/access and changes to your personal data

You can send us a request to view, change or delete your personal data. This request can be submitted via email to info@burdock.com.

Dutch data protection authority

We will, of course, support you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. By law, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Data breach

Have you discovered a possible data breach?  Report this to us as quickly as possible, but within 24 hours after discovery of the data breach. You can do this by sending an email to m.elsinghorst@burdock.com. In your email, state your name, phone number, the organization you work for and a brief description of the data breach.

Once we have received your report, we will contact you by phone for more information, so we can take the appropriate measures to minimize further consequences. We will then assess the severity of the data breach and determine whether the data breach should be reported to the Dutch Data Protection Authority and the person(s) involved.

Questions, comments, complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints, you can contact us in writing at Burdock Group, for the attention of M. Elsinghorst, Laan van Zuid Hoorn 15, 2289 DC Rijswijk, or by email m.elsinghorst@burdock.com.